PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

 

Who are we?

We are Right Direction Marketing whose registered address is 129 Conway Drive, Fulwood, Preston PR2 3ER.

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact Right Direction Marketing (the “data controller”) by email roger@rightdirectionmarketing.co.uk or post at Right Direction Marketing, 129 Conway Drive, Fulwood, Preston PR2 3ER.

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by Right Direction Marketing.

 

Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018.

 

What information is being collected?

Information which you upload to our website or otherwise give us such as your name, address, telephone number and email address.

We also collect automated information such as the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the internet, connection information such as browser type and version, information about your device including device-type and device identifier, operating system and platform, mobile network data, a unique reference number linked to the data you enter on our system, login details, clickstream data, details of your activity with date/time stamps including pages you visited and your searches/transactions. Please see our ‘Use of Cookies’ section for more details below.

 

How is your information being used?

We process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of:

Providing our Digital Marketing services

Providing and personalising our communications with you

Dealing with your enquiries and requests

If you have already freely provided details to Right Direction Marketing, we process your data under a “legitimate interests” consent, details of which are given below:

 

Our legitimate interests

“Legitimate Interests” means the interests of our company in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best products and services, and the best and most secure experience.

 

For example, we have an interest in marketing our products and services to you and making sure our marketing is relevant for you. Therefore, we may process your information to send you marketing that is tailored to your interests.

 

When we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we make sure to consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws. Our legitimate business interests do not automatically override your interests – we will not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

 

In addition to sending you marketing communications, we rely on our legitimate interests to process your personal data so that we can:

 

  • Improve our range of digital marketing products and services, and develop new ones
  • Provide you with a quality customer service experience
  • Protect you, our employees and our business
  • Manage insurance claims made by our customers
  • Take legal action against any party in breach of its obligations to Right Direction Marketing and handle any legal claims or regulatory enforcement actions taken against Right Direction Marketing.

For further information regarding using Legitimate Interest as a lawful method for processing data, please refer to these ICO Guidelines:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/lawful-basis-for-processing/legitimate-interests/

 

How long do we keep your information for?

We will not keep your personal data for longer than is necessary for the purposes described in this policy.

Specifically:

we will keep personal data for a length of time over which it is reasonable for you to request our SEO and other digital marketing services. For clarity, new SEO services are not commissioned on a regular basis (some clients contact us many years after a first contact) and therefore a reasonable length of time will be measured in years rather than months.

we may keep certain categories of personal data after your account is closed in order to meet any legal or regulatory requirements, or to resolve a legal dispute

we may also keep different types of personal data for different lengths of time (for instance, we may need to keep certain personal data relating to your purchases in order to comply with HMRC’s VAT reporting requirements)

 

Who do we share your data with?

In order to provide you with our service, we need to share some information with certain third parties, including:

Core service providers to enable us to function as a business. These include third party email platforms (currently MailChimp) specifically for the purpose of sending relevant digital marketing communications to you.

To potential buyers so far as reasonably necessary, in the case of an actual or proposed (including negotiations for a) sale or merger or business combination involving all or the relevant part of our business.

Right Direction Marketing will only disclose data when obliged to disclose personal data by law, or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for the purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation, or where we have your consent.

 

 

What rights do you have?

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you, to rectify it if there are mistakes, to delete or restrict or object to its use in certain circumstances or to “data portability”. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please contact us by email roger@rightdirectionmarketing.co.uk or post at Right Direction Marketing, 129 Conway Drive, Fulwood, Preston PR2 3ER.

If you have a complaint about how we are dealing with your personal information, please contact us via the email address above. If you are not happy with our response or think we are not handling your personal information in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

For more information about your rights, visit the ICO’s website: www.ico.org.uk

 

Links to third party websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by our Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

 

Access to any other website linked to this website is at your own risk and Right Direction Marketing is not responsible for the accuracy, availability or reliability of any information, goods, data, opinions, advice or statements made available on these websites. As such, Right Direction Marketing is not liable for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such third party website. Right Direction Marketing provides these links merely as a convenience and the inclusion of such links does not imply an endorsement or recommendation.

 

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation. By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

 

Acknowledgement

By using this website you acknowledge that you have read the terms of this Privacy Policy and that you consent to the collection of information from you and use of such information as described in this policy.

Whilst we try to ensure that the information on the website is accurate, we can accept no responsibility for the accuracy of the website content. Users who rely on the information on the website do so at their own risk.

This website is made available for public viewing solely on the basis that Right Direction Marketing excludes to the extent lawfully permitted all liability whatsoever for any loss or damage arising out of use of this website, or reliance upon its contents.

 

Changes To This Policy

This Policy was updated 23rd May 2018. From time to time we may decide to change our privacy policy, but any changes will be posted on this page to keep you up to date with how we collect, use and disclose information.

 

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Find out more about cookies on allaboutcookies.org website.

Cookies are used on our shopping site where they are strictly necessary for the e-commerce functionality. They are used to aid navigation, and to keep track of the contents of your shopping basket. You can turn off cookies by blocking them in your browser privacy settings. If you turn off cookies, you will be unable to place orders or benefit from the other features that use them.

 

Managing cookies

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser or look at the instruction on the allaboutcookies.org website. Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website.

 

By continuing to use this site you are agreeing to the use of cookies as detailed above.

Analytical cookies

Google Analytics

 

We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and in order to create reports. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

 

Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so that they can improve it.

 

Like many services, Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions as in our case, where they are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We then use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our site.

 

Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. These cookies are used to store information, such as the time that the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before and what site referred the visitor to the web page.

 

Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site – for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this Google page.

 

Third party cookies

We may engage in advertising on other websites to promote our services. The advertising partners we use may serve adverts that it believes are most likely to be of interest to you, based on information about your visit to this and other websites (this information is anonymous in that it does not include your name, street address, email address or telephone number). In order to do this, our advertising partner may need to place a cookie on your computer. For more information about this type of online behavioural advertising and how to opt out, please visit Your Online Choices website.

 

How to control cookies

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see allaboutcookies.org website. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

 

If you have any questions/comments about privacy, you should contact us at roger@rightdirectionmarketing.co.uk

 

Latest News

Make your exhibition stand a success

As the third Lancashire Business Expo comes to an end, we look back at what made it a success for us and what lessons we can learn to improve our exhibition stand for next year. The...

Read More

Social Media is a Waste of Time

Are you tweeting more than a yellow warbler? If your business is tweeting more than a Yellow Warbler but you're not getting any more sales or leads, you may well be thinking that social...

Read More

css.php